PRIVACY POLICY

We care about your privacy

This Policy outlines the obligations which MAINair Pty Ltd has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

MAINair Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.


Why do MAINair Pty Ltd Organisations collect personal information?
MAINair Pty Ltd Organisations collect personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal
obligations.


About whom do Mainair Pty Ltd collect personal information?

The type of information MAINair Pty Ltd may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
- Clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
- Suppliers and their employees
- Prospective employees, employees and contractors;


What kinds of personal information do MAINair Pty Ltd Organisations collect?
In general, the type of personal information MAINair Pty Ltd Organisations collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs. In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.


How do MAINair Pty Ltd Organisations collect personal information?
Personal Information you provide
MAINair Pty Ltd Organisations will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people
In some circumstances MAINair Pty Ltd may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.

Web site Collection
MAINair Pty Ltd collect personal information from the web site mainair.com.au through receiving purchases, subscription applications and emails. They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.


How might MAINair Pty Ltd use and disclose your personal information?
MAINair Pty Ltd may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, MAINair Pty Ltd use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
- to conduct their business;
- to provide and market  their services;
- to communicate with you;
- to purchase from you;
- to help them manage and enhance their services.


To whom might MAINair Pty Ltd disclose your personal information?
MAINair Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to:
- other members of MAINair Pty Ltd;
- other companies or individuals who assist MAINair Pty Ltd in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf;
- anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

MAINair Pty Ltd also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.


Sending information overseas
MAINair Pty Ltd will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:
- obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
- otherwise complying with the NPPs.

MAINair Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to other members of the MAINair Pty Ltd Team.


Sensitive information
Some personal information which MAINair Pty Ltd collect is ‘sensitive information’.

Sensitive information includes: information relating to a businesses website log-on details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

MAINair Pty Ltd take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

MAINair Pty Ltd endeavour to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Contact MAINair Pty Ltd in order to update any personal information they hold about you. Contact details are set out below.


Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Policy is located at mainair.com.au and can be obtained by contacting a MAINair Pty Ltd employee.


Enquiries
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please

contact us on (08) 8340 9992